You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how DecoDeal uses and protects any information that you provide to us when you use the Website.

We understand and acknowledge that your privacy is very important and we are committed to ensure that your privacy is protected under all reasonable means. This Privacy Policy describes the policy and procedure for the collection, use, processing, disclosure and dissemination of your information which we may be privy to while using our products or services or through using and accessing our Website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

GENERAL

  • This Privacy Policy shall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website ("Terms")and shall be read along with the Terms. Any capitalized term not specifically defined herein shall draw its meaning from the meaning ascribed to such term in the Terms.
  • In this Privacy Policy, references to "you" and "User" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on the website. The term "we" "us" "our" shall mean Decodeal Online Private Limited and its affiliates. The term "Website" shall refer to http://www.decodeal.in/.
  • Shouldyou have any comments or suggestions or require a clarification in respect to this Privacy Policy or Terms, we would be pleased to receive them via post at 2 nd Floor, TS chamber, Opposite Sai Manglam, Vyapar Vihar, Bilaspur, Chhatisagarh,495001 or at our email address, info@decodeal.in .
  • The Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without a prior notice. Please ensure periodic review for the updated policy changes. This Privacy Policy is revised and effective from January 1, 2018.
  • By visiting this Website you unconditionally agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.
  • By mere use of the Website, you expressly unconditional consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms.
  • The information you provide when you use our Website will be collected and used in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy and the Terms.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

  • When you access our Website, we would collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time.
  • Our primary aim in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized interface. This, in turn, allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. Personal information is collected only to meet this objective and for no other purpose.
  • In general, you can browse the Website without disclosing any personal information.During your visit to the Website you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify. Once you give us your personal information or you have an account on the Website and log on with your user name and password, you are not anonymous to us anymore. Notwithstanding the generality of foregoing, the duration of use of the Website by you may also be logged and stored by the Website.
  • Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.
  • Certain information may be automatically tracked about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on the User’s demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our User. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.
  • If you choose to register yourself on our Website or buy on the Website, we may collect, store and process your data for processing your purchase on the Website and any possible later claims, and to provide you with our services. We may collect your title, name, gender, email address, postal address, delivery address (if different), telephone number, mobile number, fax number, Internet protocol(IP) address, personal information received from social networking sites through which the you have registered to the Website including name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public in connection with that social media service and such other personal and non-personal information that may be required to access and operate the Website.
  • If you transact with us, we shall collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details, tracking information from cheques or money orders and also information about your buying behaviour and pattern. We need this information in order to allow you to go ahead with placing your order for a product. We may use that data to process payment for the product and deliver the product to you. We also use that data to inform you when the product is about to be delivered. We may also use your data in order to manage the Website, collect payment from you, enable you to subsequently use parts of the Website, detect any fraud or Website abuses, send you information relevant to the Website or our products, and in case we have any queries. Payments that you make through the Website will be processed by Decodeal Online Private Limited, a company existing under the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at 2 nd Floor, TS chamber, Opposite Sai Manglam, Vyapar Vihar, Bilaspur, Chhatisagarh,495001 India.
  • If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
  • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
  • All your personal information and details collected buy through Website will be securely retained for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • When you download or use DecoDeal mobile apps, we also collect various device specific details like device id, device contacts, and device accounts including third-party accounts or MAC-address. This data is used to resolve technical difficulties and to provide you with the correct and most recent version of our mobile apps.
  • On a need to need basis, we may share all or any information collected from you with our affiliates, employees, agents, service provider, seller, supplier, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions like judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies.

USE OF INFORMATION

  • The Website shall use the information collected from you in accordance with the applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.
  • We use personal information to provide the services you request.
  • We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
  • We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We may share your personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly Opt-Out.
  • We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. WE DO NOT DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR MARKETING AND ADVERTISING PURPOSES WITHOUT YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT.
  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders, or other legal process
  • We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  • We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
  • We may share your information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the purpose. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your personal information. We are not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing your personal information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

COOKIE POLICY

  • A Cookie (defined hereinafter) is a small text file that we place on your device to enable various features of our Website. Cookies are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our services. Notwithstanding the generality of foregoing, Cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via Cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, Cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate Cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.
  • You can change your Cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a Cookie, you thereby agree to our use of any personal information collected by us using that Cookie. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a Cookie.
  • We also use Cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during an active session.
  • We do not control the use of Cookies by third parties in manner whatsoever.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

  • Website may provide or be linked with other websites and advertisements. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. The linked websites or advertisers are not necessarily under the control of DecoDeal and we expressly disclaims all liability associated with the content and the use of such websites and advertisements. Display of any third party advertisements on the Website shall not be construed as an endorsement or promotion of any products or services by DecoDeal. You should read the privacy policy of each and every linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at your own risk. DecoDeal is not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited or unsolicited communication made by any of these linked third party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to you including by telephone, email, mobile phones and facsimile.
  • These linked third-party websites and advertisers may use various technologies to receive your IP address and personal information. The third party advertisers may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to gauge the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising experience and content. DecoDeal does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies.
  • DecoDeal is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

  • Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We ensure compliance under the applicable laws and the Information Technology Act, 2000.

OPT-OUT OPTION

  • You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit us to collect your personal information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such personal information so provided herein by sending an email to the Grievance Officer or such other office as may be notified by us from time to time. In such case, you should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by DecoDeal. Further, we may choose to not deliver products to you, upon your order, or we may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.
  • You can add or update your personal information on regular basis. Kindly note that we would retain your previous information in our records.
  • We occasionally send you emails and sms to inform you about our latest offers and promotions. Also, you would receive transaction related and referral emails to show your earned cash back, payment confirmations and other administrative emails. We also send newsletters on weekly basis to provide you with more information about our site. We discourage spamming our members and therefore, provide an option to unsubscribe to out newsletters.

ADVERTISEMENTS

  • We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
  • We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behaviour on our website. Google Analytics specifically has been enable to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users' Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on.

CONSENT

  • By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.
  • The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
    Name: Dwarika Dhish Ahuja
    Address: New sarkanda, Bilaspur, chhatisgarh
    Email: ahujaavinash@gmail.com
    Time: Monday to Friday (10:00 am to 5:00 pm)
  • If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

  • You hereby represent and warrant to the Website that all information: (a)derived from in relation to you are true, correct, current and updated; and (b)given do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, you are authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such information.
  • The Website hereby represents and warrants: (a) under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure; and (b) sufficient physical and technical methods and procedures are employed to safeguard and secure the information from unauthorized or unlawful processing.

INDEMNITY

  • You shall indemnify and hold harmless the Website and each of the Website’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by you in the event you are in breach of this Privacy Policy.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

  • Information about Website users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information could be transferred to third parties as one of the business assets of DecoDeal.

SEVERABILITY

  • Any provision of the Privacy Policy, which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to being void, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as void and the remaining provisions of Privacy Policy shall remain in full force and effect.

BINDING NATURE

  • Use of Website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, as amended. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

APPLICABLE LAWS

  • Use of this Website shall in all respects be governed by the laws of the state of India regardless of the laws that might be applicable under principles of conflicts of law. The parties agree that courts located in Bailaspur, Chhattisgarh, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all controversies arising under this Privacy Policy.